DETAILED PROGRAMME

List of posters

SUNDAY 29. 8. 2021

10:00 – 18:00REGISTRATION / Foyer Building C
Antigen and PCR test / mobile sampling point in front of the Building C / Institute of Applied Biotechnologies a.s
16:00 – 16:30Opening Ceremony / Hall A
16:30 – 17:30Plenary lecture / Hall A
Martin Jínek: CRISPR-Cas genome editors: structures, mechanisms and applications
19:00 – 22:00Social Evening / South-Bohemian Museum
Historiographical lecture – Radim Černý: German-speaking Physiological Chemists and Biochemists at Charles University in Prague

MONDAY 30. 8. 2021

7:30 – 17:00REGISTRATION / Foyer Building C
7:30 – 12:00Antigen and PCR test / mobile sampling point in front of the Building C / Institute of Applied Biotechnologies a.s
8:30 – 9:30Plenary lecture - J. V. Koštíř Prize Lecture / Hall A
Libor Vítek: Bilirubin in health and disease
9:30 – 10:00Coffee break
10:00 – 11:30Pathobiochemistry & Clinical Biochemistry, Cancer – PART I/ Hall A
Chairs:
Radim Černý
Ján Lehotský
10:00 – 10:30Stanislav Kmoch: On the human genome anatomy and pathology
10:30 - 10:45Lenka Nosková: Use of whole-exome sequencing in identification of molecular basis of rare pediatric diseases
10:45 - 11:00Martina Živná: Proteinopathies and activation of endoplasmic reticulum stress as central pathogenetic mechanism in hereditary tubulointerstitial kidney disease
11:00 – 11:30Zdeněk Kleibl: Germline CHEK2 gene variants in breast cancer predisposition
Cell Signaling, Regulations / Hall C
Chairs:
Tomáš Doležal
Peter Celec
Michael Wrzaczek
10:00 – 10:15Peter Celec: Aging, neutrophil extracellular traps and severe Covid
10:15 – 10:30Michael Wrzaczek: Regulation of NOX activity in plant immunity
10:30 – 10:45Tomáš Doležal: On the origin of adenosine by means of privileged immune cells
10:45 – 11:00Marek Mráz: GAB1 regulates homing capacity and tonic AKT activity in chronic lymphocytic leukemia: novel therapeutic target
11:00 – 11:15Ondřej Vaněk: Crystal structure of the human natural killer cell receptor NKR-P1 bound to its lymphocyte ligand LLT1 reveals receptor clustering in the immune synapse
11:15 – 11:30Alexey Bondar: Complexes of G proteins with G protein-coupled receptors at the single-molecule level
Enzymes, Coenzymes, Inhibitors – PART I / Hall B
Chairs:
Kvído Stříšovský
Eva Kutejová
10:00 – 10:30Cyril Bařinka: Discovery of a new molecular rotor for real-time fluorescence imaging of prostate-specific membrane antigen
10:30 – 10:45Dmitri Nikitin: Computer-assisted affinity engineering of staphylokinase plasminogen activator protein
10:45 – 11:00Mohamed Amine Jmel: Biochemical characterization and immunosuppressive activity of Ricistatin, a new salivary cystatin from Ixodes ricinus
11:00 – 11:15Jakub Vávra: The role of hydrogen sulfide in heme sensor proteins signal transduction following oxidative stress processes
11:30 – 12:30Lunch / University canteen
12:30 – 14:00Pathobiochemistry & Clinical Biochemistry, Cancer – PART II/ Hall A
Chairs:
Radim Černý
Ján Lehotský
12:30 – 12:55Ján Lehotský: Genetics of multiple sclerosis in central Slovak population as preventive individualized approach
12:55 – 13:20Milan Jirsa: Molecular mechanism of bile secretion and its disorders
13:20 – 13:45Tomáš Mráček: Disorders of mitochondrial ATP synthase – what can we learn from animal models?
13:45 – 14:00Alžběta Spálenková: In vitro and in vivo efficacy of novel Stony Brook taxanes in resistant model of ovarian carcinoma
Glycobiochemistry, Postranslational Modifications / Hall C
Chairs:
Michaela Wimmerová
Peter Biely
12:30 – 12:40Michaela Wimmerová: Welcome, Foreword
12:40 – 13:00Katarína Šuchová: Xylanases of glycoside hydrolase family 30: structure-function relationship
13:00 – 13:20Eva Fujdiarová: PLL lectin family from entomopathogenic bacterium Photorhabdus laumondii
13:20 – 13:40Karin Savková: Functional characterization an ABC transporter Wzm-Wzt involved in the translocation of galactan precursors across the plasma membrane in mycobacteria
13:40 – 14:00Kateryna Kotsarenko: C-type lectin of tick Ixodes ricinus
Enzymes, Coenzymes, Inhibitors – PART II / Hall B
Chairs:
Kvído Stříšovský
Eva Kutejová
12:30 – 13:00Tomas Fessl: Mapping allosteric communication in the bacterial translocon
13:00 – 13:15Henrieta Havalová: The phosphorylation of human lon protease – a key component of protein quality control in mitochondria
13:15 – 13:30Katerina Brodsky: Novel bacterial aryl sulfotransferase and its use in the study on flavonoid metabolism
13:30 – 13:45Erik Sedlák: Flavin cofactor in AsLOV2 domain as efficient singlet oxygen producer


14:00 – 15:30Poster session and refreshment / Foyer Building C
15:30 – 16:30Plenary lecture / Hall A
Jiří Friml: Rapid auxin signaling for plant growth and development
16:30 – 17:00ČSBMB committee session

TUESDAY 31. 8. 2021

8:00 – 16.00REGISTRATION / FOYER Building C
8:30 – 9:30Plenary lecture / Hall A
Erik De Clercq: In search of an ideal treatment of SARS-CoV-2 infections
9:30 – 10:00Coffee break
10:00 – 11:30Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Viruses, Bacteria & Parasites – PART I / Hall A
Chairs:
Libor Grubhoffer
Anton Horváth
10:00 – 10:15Roman Tůma: Imaging viral factories of avian reovirus
10:15 – 10:30Zdeněk Franta: Production and characterization of TBEV replicative enzymes
10:30 – 10:45Martin Selinger: Novel features of tick-borne encephalitis virus capsid protein
10:45 – 11:00Paulina Duhita Anindita: Structural snapshots of ATPase cycle of tick-borne encephalitis virus helicase
11:00 – 11:15Michala Forinová: Rapid detection of SARS-CoV-2 in real-world samples using A-QCM biosensor
11:15 – 12:00Daniel Sojka: Proteasome as a target to combat ticks and tick-borne diseases
Membranes, Bioenergetics / Hall C
Chairs:
Jan Kopecký
Josef Ukropec
10:00 – 10:15Kristýna Čunátová: Deficiency in single oxidative phosphorylation system (OXPHOS) complex triggers downregulation of OXPHOS through attenuation of mitochondrial proteosynthesis
10:15 – 10:30Ondřej Gahura: Dimerisation-dependent cristae shaping and mechanism of rotary catalysis of the Trypanosoma brucei mitochondrial ATP synthase
10:30 – 10:45Eliška Koňaříková: New factors regulating biogenesis of subunit c from mammalian FoF1 ATP synthase
10:45 – 11:00Marko Mitrovic: A single bout of exercise increases circulating levels of PAHSA lipokines in lean mice
11:00 – 11:15Alena Pecinová: Metabolic phenotype and innate immune response in rat conplastic strains
11:15 – 11:30Sara Stanić: A pyrexic effect of FGF21 independent of energy expenditure and UCP1
Biotechnology / Hall B
Chairs:
Jiří Damborský
Erik Sedlák
10:00 – 10:20Pavel Dvořák: Upgrading Pseudomonas putida by synthetic biology for biotechnological processing of lignocellulosic substrates
10:20 – 10:35Viktoria Heine: Immunoprotective glycomimetic-neo-glycoproteins as inhibitors of galectin-3
10:35 – 10:50Josef Houser: Development of 48 condition buffer screen for protein stability assessment
10:50 – 11:10Kateřina Sipošová: Detergents and phospholipids in relation to amyloidogenesis: could be interchangeable?
11:10 – 11:30Zora Nováková: Protein engineering of antibody 5D3 intended for prostate cancer imaging and therapy


11:30 – 12:30Lunch / University canteen


12:30 – 14:00Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Viruses, Bacteria & Parasites – PART II / Hall A
Chairs:
Libor Grubhoffer
Anton Horváth
12:30 – 12:45Alena Zíková: Revising the neglected mitochondrial energy metabolism of the human pathogen, Trypanosoma brucei
12:45 – 13:00Anton Horváth: NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase in trypanosomatids
13:00 – 13:15Julie Kovářová: Gluconeogenesis in the bloodstream form of trypanosoma brucei
13:15 – 13:30Karel Kopejtka: Simultaneous presence of bacteriochlorophyll and xanthorhodopsin genes in a freshwater bacterium
13:30 – 13:45Martin Kryl: ArsH enzyme encoded by the ars operons of paracoccus denitrificans: expression, purification, crystallization, and structure determination via molecular replacement
13:45 - 14:00Jiří Pospíšil: Mystery of bacterial nanotubes revealed
Marie Stiborová Memorial Symposium on Xenobiochemistry / Hall B
Chairs:
Pavel Anzenbacher
Albert Breier
12:30 - 12:40Pavel Anzenbacher: Xenobiochemistry and Marie Stiborová
12:40 – 13:00Pavel Souček: From biochemistry to molecular oncology and back
13:00 – 13:15Alena Dědíková: Aristolochic acid II influences the metabolism of carcinogenic aristolochic acid I, thereby enhancing its genotoxicity
13:15 – 13:30Martin Cagala: Development of resistance to endoplasmic reticulum stress- inducing agents in mouse leukemic L1210 Cells
13:30 – 13:45Petra Olejníková: Antifungal agents – xenobiotics to fungi
13:45 – 14:00Lenka Jourová: Microbial metabolites, gut microbiome and hepatic cytochromes P450
Emil Paleček Memorial Symposium on Bioelectrochemistry / Hall C
Chairs:
Miroslav Fojta
Ján Tkáč
12:30 – 12:40Miroslav Fojta: Recent progress in nucleic acid electrochemistry: behavior of homonucleotide blocks and roles of catalytic hydrogen evolution
12:40 – 12:55Veronika Ostatná: Catalytic hydrogen evolution reaction in analysis of biomolecules and their complexes
12:55 – 13:15Michal Cifra: Modifying structure and function of tubulin and microtubules by intense nanosecond electric field
13:15 – 13:35Petr Skládal: Biosensors – where are the limits
13:35 – 13:50Jan Vácek: Redox properties of electrophilic nitro-fatty acids and their siomolecular interactions
13:50 – 14:00Ján Tkáč: Nanotechnology-based biosensing: Application in cancer diagnostics
14:00 – 15:30Poster session and refreshment
15:30 – 16:30Plenary lecture / Hall A
Rolf Hilgenfeld: A structural view of the SARS-CoV-2 replication cycle and the opportunities it offers for antiviral drug discovery


18:30 – 23:00Social programme - South Bohemian Theatre - Performance of the Dejvické Theatre Prague „The Elegance of the Molecule “

WEDNESDAY 1. 9. 2021

8:00 – 14:00REGISTRATION
8:30 – 9:30Plenary lecture / Hall A
Vladimír Beneš: Single-cell transcriptomics – getting there but not entirely there yet
9:30 – 10:00Coffee break
10:00 – 11:30DNA, RNA, Gene Expression, Epigenetics / Hall A
Chairs:
Petr Svoboda
Imrich Barák
10:00-10:20Imrich Barák: Nucleoid organization as a cue of asymmetric septum positioning in bacillus subtilis
10:20-10:30Gabriel Demo: Cryo-EM ensemble captures EF-G mediated ribosomal translocation in action
10:30-10:50Hana Macickova-Cahova: Dinucleoside polyphosphates act as 5’ RNA caps in bacteria
10:50-11:00Jarmila Hnilicová: Novel RNA molecules interacting with the bacterial transcription machinery
11:00-11:20Petr Fajkus: Extensive characterisation of telomerase RNAs across the phylogenetic megagroup diaphoretickes shows their common origin more than a billion years ago
11:20-11:30Jan Paleček: The architecture of the human SMC5/6 complex
Computational Biochemistry, Molecular Modeling / Hall C
Chairs:
David Řeha
Vojtěch Spiwok
10:00 – 10:15Zdeněk Futera: Biomolecular Interfaces with metal electrodes - structure, electronic properties and their response to external electric field
10:15 – 10:30Stanislav Kozmon: Xyloglucan endotransglycosylase (XET) substrate interactions study
10:30 – 10:45Michal H. Kolář: Peptide deformylase as a probe of long-range allostery between ribosome surface and interior
10:45 – 11:00Robert Vácha: Genome release from non-enveloped RNA viruses: capsid rupture or pore formation
Bioinformatics / Hall C
Chairs:
Radka Svobodová Vařeková
Jiří Vondrášek
11:00 – 11:20Jan Velecký: SoluProtMutDB: Mutation Database for Protein Solubility Engineering
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Plants / Hall B
Chairs:
František Vácha
Olga Valentová
10:00 – 10:13Michal Koblížek: 2.4 Å structure of the double concentric ringed light harvesting complex from phototrophic bacterium Gemmatimonas phototrophica
10:13 – 10:26Tomáš Bilý: 3D reconstruction of Chlorosome lamellar subdomain
10:26 – 10:39Alastair Thomas Gardiner: The cryo-EM structure of the LH2 complex from Marichromatium purpuratum at 2.4 Å
10:39 – 10:52Zoltán Polozsányi: Biological effects of glucosinolate degradation products from Cardaria draba
10:52 – 11:05Hendrik Küpper: Mechanisms of sublethal cadmium toxicity in plants
11:05 – 11:18Marek Petřivalský: Unravelling the role of reactive oxygen species and nitric oxide in structure-activity relationships of elicitins
11:18 – 11:30Martin Janda: Disrupted actin: a novel player in pathogen attack sensing?


11:30 – 12:30Lunch / University canteen


12:30 – 14:00Proteomics / Hall A
Chairs:
Petr Novák
L'udovít Škultéty
12:30 – 12:45Fernando Zúñiga-Navarrete: Discovery proteomics proposes a tolerance mechanism maintaining the survival of coxiella burnetii under doxycycline exposure
12:45 – 13:00Lucia Janáčová: Tumor suppressor role of catechol O-methyl transferase in estrogen receptor positive breast cancer through inhibition of cell invasion via MET signaling
13:00 – 13:15Zdeněk Spáčil: Quantitative proteomics of neural tissue cell-specific markers
13:15 – 13:30Roman Tuzhilkin: Azurin: a model metalloprotein to study an electron transfer process
13:30 – 13:45Dmitry Loginov: Hydroxyl radical footprinting analysis of a human haptoglobin- hemoglobin complex using timsTOF Pro
13:45 – 14:00Jan Fiala: Mass spectrometric approach for the study of in-solution dynamics of proteins and protein-DNA complexes
Teaching in Biochemistry and Biological Chemistry study programs / Hall C
Chairs:
Ján Štěrba
Adriana Rathner
Space For Biological Chemistry
12:30 - 12:35Ján Štěrba: opening
12:35 - 12:45Michal Kamenický: Cross border life science education: Biological chemistry
12:45 - 12:56Martin Strnad: Biological chemistry graduate’s viewpoint
12:56 - 13:05Ondřej Cihlář: Biological chemistry current student’s viewpoint
13:05 - 13:20Lenka Malinovská: New “blood” in lectin research


Lectures by Biological Chemistry program graduates


13:20 - 13:35Adela Tiffner: Orai1 boosts SK3 currents in prostate cancer cells
13:35 - 13:50Petr Rathner: NMR investigation of stromal interaction molecule 1
13:50 - 14:00Vitus Stemmer: Expression and purification of the lumenal domain of CP43, a protein in Photosystem II